Call Us (905) 901-4848

Privacy Policy

Safari Science is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and recognizes the need of people with whom we do business (our clients), and employees for the appropriate management and protection of any Personal Information that you agree to provide to us. Our Privacy Management Plan includes guidelines on the collection, storage, use and retention of your Personal

Information as follows:

Collection: The organization collects personal information about individuals (clients, suppliers, employees, etc) in order to better manage it’s business. The organization will make all reasonable efforts to fully inform such individuals about the planned use/disclosure. The organization will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation.

Accuracy: The organization will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, the organization will modify the information as required.

Storage: The organization will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or
disposal of the personal information.

Retention: The organization will establish a retention period for all personal information collected. This period may be related to legislation other than PIPEDA (Employment Standards for example).

Disclosure: The organization will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to employees or any third party, unless the effected individual consents.

Access: The organization promotes individual’s right of access to personal information about themselves. The employer will provide access to information upon request. Access will be provided according to established procedures.

Note: access to a record may be subject to the payment of any fee required according to organization policy.

The use of cookies: We may store some information using “cookies” on your computer when you look at our Website. We are able to read these cookies for information purposes when you revisit our Website. We do not collect any Personally Identifiable (PII) information about website visitors using cookies. The tools we use regarding cookies are Google analytics and Google Adwords services.

The type of information we collect as a result of a cookie being accepted by you is specific to your PC and includes the IP address, the date and time the PC visited the Website, what parts of our Website were looked at and whether the web pages requested were delivered successfully. This information is anonymous; it represents a computer rather than a person.

We use the cookie information to learn how our site is used so that it can be as beneficial as possible for visitors. f the use of our Website and to enable us to be able to ascertain whether the Website is operating at an optimal level. This allows us to enhance our web offerings to you and to provide an enjoyable and an innovative online experience.

There are two simple ways in which you can opt-out from tracking by this website.

#1: You can control how your browser accepts cookies by changing your browsers cookie settings.
#2: You can turn off JavaScript in your browser.

For more additional information on opting out of third-party vendor’s cookies for interest-based advertising visit aboutads.info

For further information contact:

Chief Privacy Officer (CPO)
Phone: 905-901-4848

It might not surprise you that a blog on Web Analytics uses web analytics tools to track its visitors by collecting anonymous statistics.

The tools we use include Google Analytics,

Among the tools currently being used are: Google Analytics, Yahoo! Web Analytics, ClickTracks, StatsIT, Tynt, StatCounter, and Reinvigorate. I often try new tools, you can always see the latest ones by doing a right-mouse click in your browser and choosing View Source. All tools are clearly commented and identified by name.

Cookies: Most of the above tools use first-party cookies, small text files with a single string of 100% anonymous text or numbers. I DO NOT collect any Personally Identifiable (PII) information about website visitors using any of these tools.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Yahoo!, ClickTracks, Google and other vendors. This information is then used to evaluate visitors use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for www.kaushik.net.

The Web Analytics vendors used do not associate your IP address with any other data held by them. Neither I nor the Web Analytics Vendors will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. I WILL NOT associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifiable information from any other source.

Email: Your email addresses is submitted in one of two cases on this blog.

#1: You submit your name (real or imagined!) and email address while submitting a comment. Your name or email address submitted via comments is NOT sent to any web analytics vendor or third party. It never will be.
#2: You submit your email address in the widget in the right navigation of this blog to sign up for this blog to be delivered to you via email. This service is managed by FeedBurner. Every email you get via FeedBurner contains one click unsubscribe information at the end.

You also have the option of getting something delightful like Google Reader and subscribing to the blog via RSS. That eliminates the email issue, if it is of concern.

Recent Posts